top of page
Nanny
Employee Rights

Employees have to earn at least the NMW (National Minimum Wage) as set by the Government and this changes every year.

​

​Employers should provide their nanny with a Contract of Employment and this should be provided within 2 months of starting work and should include at least, start date, hours/days worked, gross salary, duties and responsibilities, holiday entitlement, notice period and disciplinary and grievance procedures.

​​

Full time employees are entitled to 28 days paid holiday per year including bank holidays. This is pro-rated if working part time i.e.

​​

Working 1 Day a week  = 5.6 days annual leave per year

Working 2 Days a week = 11.2 days annual leave per year

Working 3 Days a week = 16.8 days annual leave per year

Working 4 Days a week = 22.4 days annual leave per year

​

Your employer must give you at least 28 days but can give you more annual leave.

​

Employees are entitled to statutory payments such as SMP (Statutory Maternity Pay) and SSP (Statutory Sick Pay).

 

Your employer should provide you with a payslip each time you are paid and this should show any deductions for tax and National Insurance, your tax code and pension contributions.

​​

Employers should provide forms P45 if you leave their employ and a P60 form at the end of each tax year if still employed at that point.

​

bottom of page